SolarSpex Organix Privacy Policy

 

SolarSpex Organix is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to you as a user of our website. You or You mean you as a participant in or as a user of the SolarSpex.com website. We or Our or Us means SolarSpex.com. Our site means SolarSpex.com.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When you purchase something from our site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address. This enables us to both fulfill and support the products you purchase. When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system so we can better improve the experience for all our users. Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about new products, free and premium content (i.e. blog posts, YouTube videos, reports/whitepapers, etc.), and special events.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason (i.e. newsletter subscription and marketing messages), we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to withdraw your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link which is offered at the bottom of every email we send. You may also withdraw your consent anytime, by contacting us at support@SolarSpex.com.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. Also, if our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to sell and support our products and services. IMPORTANT: We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties, including but not limited to advertisers, strategic partners, or vendors. Again, we take your privacy very seriously.

 

SECTION 4 – DATA STORAGE

 

Our shopping cart solution is hosted and managed by ClickFunnels. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through SolarSpex data storage, databases, and the general ClickFunnels application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

NOTE: At no point during the transaction does (SolarSpex.com) take custody or store your credit card information. This is process is monitored and managed by Stripe, and you can read their terms of service, privacy policy, and PCI Compliance information by visiting their site at http://www.stripe.com

 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5A – Third party advertising on our website

 

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalize the content of and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

 

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

 

SolarSpex.com utilizes cookies to create a more customized experience for our users and customers. For example, we use a login cookie so members do not have to re-enter their username and password each time they return to our site We also use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. Finally, we use remarking pixels from Facebook and Google to aid in customized, targeted follow-up advertising.

 

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

 

SECTION 10 – ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

A. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.

 

B. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided through our website you may send us a request at SolarSpex.com

 

C. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

 

 

SECTION 10.1 – REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

A. If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information, you may contact us at SolarSpex.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

SECTION 10.2 – VERIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

A. When we receive any request to access, edit, or delete personally identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

SECTION 11 – REGULATIONS

 

We have in place procedures and training for data protection, confidentiality, and information security. These are regularly reviewed to ensure that they remain effective. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact: support@solarspex.com